Computer asploded? Website Borked? Post here and maybe someone can help :)

Framerate issues

Postby Dos246 » Fri Oct 15, 2010 14:15

So far I have:

Run the repair tool multiple times
Updated my vid card drivers
Completely removed all of my addons
Lowered all of my video settings to the lowest possible
Deleted my WTF, Cache, and Interface folders
Defragmented my hard drive
Turned off all the vert synch, water effects etc.
Reinstalled WoW intirely

Just got back on after the rolling restart and I'm sitting at 5FPS still.....

Oh and I can't run it in D11 or whatever it is since my vid card doesn't support that (Nvidia GeForce GO 7150M)

Kinda at a loss as to what to possibly try at this point. My older slower desktop is running just fine too.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Jay
Image...And the home of the CHIEFS!!!
Image Arrowhead stadium home of THE loudest fans in the NFL.
Dos246
User avatar
Administrator
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 15:55
Location: Kansas City, MO

Postby OldScotch » Fri Oct 15, 2010 15:40

I'd suggest a new video card Jay, there may be some other issues since the patch that have yet to be worked out, but I'd say no matter what you do you're going to be bottlenecked with that card.
These are stone killers, little man. They ain't cuddly like me.

Image
OldScotch
User avatar
Administrator
 
Posts: 1431
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2003 19:26
Location: Toronto

Postby bradkg » Fri Oct 15, 2010 17:57

I don't know if it's your video card or not. I was on Rezai in UC and my framerate dropped to 30fps which was okay but everyonce in a will things would get all jumpy.

I then decided to jump on my lock and she was getting 60fps in UC.

Though maybe it was a fluke so I logged back into my DK and it was back to 30fps.

Have you tried other classes? It could be just me.
You can't just go around helping people.
bradkg
User avatar
LMG Member
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 00:27

Postby Dos246 » Fri Oct 15, 2010 20:48

Yeah but my desktop's card is worse than this one yet it's just fine?

And yes it's all my toons, on any account or realm makes no difference.

Jay
Image...And the home of the CHIEFS!!!
Image Arrowhead stadium home of THE loudest fans in the NFL.
Dos246
User avatar
Administrator
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 15:55
Location: Kansas City, MO

Postby OldScotch » Sat Oct 16, 2010 04:28

A laptop?

What cpu does it have? WoW can push that pretty hard too.
These are stone killers, little man. They ain't cuddly like me.

Image
OldScotch
User avatar
Administrator
 
Posts: 1431
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2003 19:26
Location: Toronto

Postby Dos246 » Sat Oct 16, 2010 14:48

yeah it's my laptop.

AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-62

Jay
Image...And the home of the CHIEFS!!!
Image Arrowhead stadium home of THE loudest fans in the NFL.
Dos246
User avatar
Administrator
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 15:55
Location: Kansas City, MO

Postby OldScotch » Sun Oct 17, 2010 21:19

Hmm...will it get substantially worse in busy places, like Dalaran for example?

The laptop CPU should be pretty fine...does the laptop have a switching mode where it uses the onboard graphics and then switches to the video card for certain applications?
These are stone killers, little man. They ain't cuddly like me.

Image
OldScotch
User avatar
Administrator
 
Posts: 1431
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2003 19:26
Location: Toronto

Postby Trelow » Mon Oct 18, 2010 00:40

Also check your BIOS and power settings to see if anything is enabled that cuts back your processor speed to save battery life.
Trelow
User avatar
LMG Member
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 00:59
Location: Kansas City. MO

Postby Dos246 » Mon Oct 18, 2010 13:41

No it's consistently 4-6 regardless of where I am in game. I don't believe it has a switching mode but I'm not certain how to check that exactly?

Jay
Image...And the home of the CHIEFS!!!
Image Arrowhead stadium home of THE loudest fans in the NFL.
Dos246
User avatar
Administrator
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 15:55
Location: Kansas City, MO

Postby OldScotch » Mon Oct 18, 2010 15:53

Um...I'm not sure. It might be a bios option to let it automatically switch or something. Or maybe you have to manually do the switch somewhere with the display settings. I don't even know how to verify it exists, I just know some laptops have it as a feature to save power.
These are stone killers, little man. They ain't cuddly like me.

Image
OldScotch
User avatar
Administrator
 
Posts: 1431
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2003 19:26
Location: Toronto

Forum Statistics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Options

Return to Tech Shop - Website Issues

cron